Slideshow Image 1

Pakistan

Belgium

Sweden

Denmark

Switzerland

Portugal

Netherlands

Malaysia

India

Italy

Canada

France

Norway

Kenya

Oman

Spain

Thailand

Pakistan High Commission - UK

Important Information


Establishment of Facilitation Desks at International Airports for issuance of visa on arrival to

Businessmen / Investor

 

The Government of Pakistan has decided to grant visa to genuine foreign businessmen / investors from many countries including United Kingdom on arrival non-reporting for 30 days on production of any of the following documents;

 

1. Recommendatory Letter from Chamber of Commerce & Industries (CC&I) of the respective country of visitor

2. Invitation letter from business organization dully recommended by the concerned Trade Organization / Association in Pakistan.

3. Recommendatory Letter by Investment Consular of Board of Investment posted at Pakistan Mission abroad.

The visa facilitation desk extending facility of visa on arrival to businessmen / investors, have started functioning at International Airports of Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Quetta and Peshawar with effect from 1st February 2005.

 

What are requirements for Journalist Visa?

A request for visa for media professionals is to be routed through the Information Division of the High Commission for Pakistan.

Please visit the following link for more information

http://phclondon.org/HC/journalistvisa.htm

 

Who Qualify for the Concession of Visa Fee?

British / Pakistani dual nationals applicants for visa having Pakistani valid or expired passport are eligible for the concession of the visa fee. Thus meeting the pre-requisites stated as below;

1. An expired Pakistani passport if issued after 01 January 1975.

2. Pakistani passport should not be cancelled, denounced or a restricted validity passport (Temporary)

3. Both UK / Pakistani passports must have an accurate matching the particulars like name, date of birth and Fathers name etc.

4. Concession of visa fee is not applicable on Pakistans NICOP / POC cards.

5. All original documents should be provided when applying for visa.

Applicants under the age of 18 are also eligible for the concession of visa fee if his / her parents are holding Pakistani valid or expired passport. Thus meeting the pre-requisites as stated below;

1. Detailed Birth Certificate of the child showing correct names of parents

2. Parents Pakistani Passport (Either parent)